The Cake Store Ltd, London

The Cake Store Ltd
111 Sydenham Road
SE26 5UA London - Sydenham
Greater London England
020 8778 2340
020 8778 4705
01474 814300
01474 812800
write reviewReport Incorrect DataClaim This Business
updated 5 days ago

Food hygiene

Name:

The Cake Store

Business type:

Retailers - other

Local authority:

Lewisham

Date of inspection:

06 October 2016

Risc scoring:

Hygienic handling of food is considered to be very good

Cleanliness and condition of facilities and building are rated good

Management of food safety is also considered to be good

Last update from FSA 23 February 2018

Official Data

Official Name
THE CAKE STORE LIMITED
Reg. office address
111 SYDENHAM ROAD, SE26 5EZ, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
04924290
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
04/12/2003 - SLATTER'S LIMITED
VAT Number
831055852
SIC Code
10710 - Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
Date of Incorporation
07 Oct 2003
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Birthday Cakes and Cupcakes delivered all over London. Click link to see Londons biggest selection of over 800 party cakes.


Company description
The Cake Store is renowned for making the finest celebration cakes in London. The Cake Store began its journey from a humble bakery shop in Brockley, South East London, way back in the early 1900’s. Slatter’s Bakery was a very popular and traditional bakers, started by Tom Slatter and continued by his son Ken Slatter. Un-tampered ingredients, baked in a coal fired oven made bread of unforgettable quality and taste. A forgotten skill that was taken from the nation by supermarkets and irresponsibly turned into, the very cheap, mass produced and over manufactured product we are generally offered today .
Keywords:
Bread Manufacturers, Retailers, Business Organisations, Food & Beverage Company, Foods, Grocery Stores, Cake Shop
Products
birthday cake, christening cake, kids party cakes, wedding cake, adult birthday cakes, anniversary cakes, birthday cakes, boys birthday cakes, cakes for her, cakes for him, celebration cakes, childrens cakes, christening cakes, christmas cakes, corporate cakes, cupcake towers, cupcakes, easter cakes, father's day cakes, gift cakes, girls birthday cakes, halloween cakes, luxury cakes, mother's day cakes, new baby cakes, photo cakes, photo cupcakes, religious cakes, retirement cakes, seasonal cakes, wedding cakes, Bakery Products, Cakes
Services
Wedding Cakes , Childrens Cakes , Corporate Cakes and Cupcakes , Mail Order Cakes , Cup cakes , Bespoke Cakes
Categories
bakery, food & grocery, food/beverages, Cake Makers, Cake Decorators
Facilities
london delivery, onsite payments
The Cake Store Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for The Cake Store Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook

Nearby similar companies

  1. 111 SYDENHAM ROAD
    SE26 5UA  London
  2. 164, SYDENHAM ROAD
    SE26 5JZ  London
  3. 202 Sydenham Road
    SE26 5RP  London
  4. UNIT 16 GARDNER INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, KENT HOUSE LANE
    BR3 1QZ  Beckenham
  5. Kent House Lane
    BR3 1QZ  Beckenham
  6. 193 Perry Vale
    SE23 2JF  London
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies