Simon Lee Gallery, London

write review
updated on 21 May 2019

Opening Times

WednesdayWe
10:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 18:00
FridayFr
10:00 – 18:00
SaturdaySa
10:00 – 18:00
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
10:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 18:00
Closed.
Opens in  14 h 17 min.
14 h 17 min

Official Data

Official Name
SIMON LEE GALLERY LTD
Reg. office address
GROUND FLOOR, 12 BERKELEY STREET, W1J 8DT, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
04316341
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
11/09/2006 - POLYGLOT FINE ART LIMITED
11/12/2001 - DWSCO 2225 LIMITED
SIC Code
90040 - Operation of arts facilities
Date of Incorporation
05 Nov 2001
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Note: During the month of August the gallery will be open Monday - Friday, 10am - 6pm. Simon Lee Gallery was founded in 2002 in Mayfair, London. It represents artists of diverse generations from Europe and the USA, whose practices range from sculpture and painting to video and photography, sharing a broad interest in an exploration of the conceptual.
Aiming to provide a significant British and international audience to its artists, the gallery also regularly punctuates its programme with historical exhibitions and curated group shows. This gives us the opportunity to present shifts in contemporary art practice and thought, whilst broadening the dialogue with artists outside of the gallery programme.
These projects combined with the gallery programme further the commitment to a discourse on art and culture in the London context. The gallery publishes catalogues and artist monographs and collaborates with museums and other commercial galleries to give its artists exposure outside London and provide them a rigorous context in which the artists can be viewed


Keywords:
Tourist Attractions, Performing Arts Venues, Holding Company, Art Galleries and Fine Art Dealers, Museums and Art Galleries, Art Facilities
Categories
Art Gallery
Simon Lee Gallery is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Simon Lee Gallery

4.76 from 5

Excellent

70 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Simon Lee Gallery!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 38 DOVER STREET
    W1S 4NL  London
    020-7499-6626
  2. 13 DOVER ST
    W1X 3PH  London
    02074996753
  3. 22 OLD BOND STREET
    W1S 4PY  London
    020 7491 1485
  4. 20 Arlington Street
    SW1A 1RJ  London
    020 7629 2239
  5. Berkeley Square House, Berkeley Square
    W1J 6BD  London
    020 7887 7607
  6. 59 Jermyn Street
    SW1Y 6LX  London
    020 7409 0035
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies