Paragon Gym, London

write review
updated on 15 August 2019

Opening Times

MondayMo
09:00 – 21:15
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 21:15
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 21:15
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 21:15
FridayFr
09:00 – 20:00
SaturdaySa
09:00 – 14:00
SundaySuClosed
Open.
Closes in  4 h 52 min.
4 h 52 min

Official Data

Official Name
PARAGON GYM LIMITED
Reg. office address
PARAGON GYM BASEMENT, 6-8 BOUNDARY STREET, E2 7JE, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
05881981
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
28/07/2006 - ARAGON GYM LIMITED
SIC Code
93130 - Fitness facilities
Date of Incorporation
20 Jul 2006
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

Kickboxing and boxing are rapidly becoming London's top health and fitness activities They inspire people of all shapes and sizes to boost their confidence, well being and self defence skills The Paragon Gym in Shoreditch, Hackney is known for the relaxed and friendly environment in which it teaches these arts to the highest levels Our teaching staff welcomes students from complete beginners, to elite experienced athletes To view a class, or attend a free trial lesson, or email info.


Company description
The Paragon Gym was founded in 1997 by World Champion Kickboxing brothers, Jonathan, Stuart and Alex Lawson. The concept was to provide a friendly environment where people at all levels could join us on a quest to grow physically and mentally through kickboxing and boxing. We are committed to inspire and motivate individuals, to help them learn effective fighting techniques, discipline and control, whilst developing fitness and self-confidence. We welcome students from beginner level, looking for a safe learning experience to competitive professional athletes looking to gain the winning edge.
Our knowledge and guidance are essential resources when preparing for combat sports competition or as a last resort self-defense. Most importantly we value the diverse group of people that we share the club with, regardless of their technical ability or social status. Paragon focuses on community values and mutual respect through positive actions.
Enjoy your journey.
Keywords:
Fitness Centre, Gym, Fitness, Martial Arts, Fitness Classes, Martial Arts Instruction, Self Defense, Martial Arts Classes, Kickboxing, Martial Arts Schools, Strength Training, Circuit Training, Boxercise, Kickboxing Classes, Kickboxing Lessons, Martial Arts for Kids, Wako, Gym & Physical Fitness Centre, Spring Health, Yoga, Boxing, Sports, Health, Sporting Goods, Dance, Stadium, Arena & Sports Venue, Activities, Exercise, Academy, Child, Healthy, Britains, Stretching, Flexibility, Healthy Living, Combat, Fighting, Paragon, Kung, Activities for Kids, Kicks, Ama, Kai, Kickboxercise, John Lawson, Kai Bo, Kick Aerobics, Mugendo, Kickboxing Studios, Martial Arts Studions, Physical Arts, Thai Fit
Products
Boxes, Springs
Services
Tai Chi, Kung Fu, Sport Karate
Paragon Gym is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Amazing

, more than 2 years ago

Great place, nice stuff and excellent equipment. Recommend highly.

PARAGON GYM: A WAY OF LIFE

, more than 2 years ago

Paragon gym, deceptive in the sense that it's not only a gym but so much more. I was at this gym for just under a year on/off, leaving due to personal reasons. The teaching is second to none, the community and atmosphere ensure your learning is effortless. The coaches are diverse and orientated in such a way that they'll identify any issues you have before you do.

For kickboxing, Stuart Lawson's not only a master but an inspiring instructor who gives himself to his students without question, a sensei who is honest, loyal and truely gifted.

Also, John Lawson (founder), Hazel Gale, Lisa Kent, Mark Walker, Lorraine Strudwick and Rob Waran are equally equipped to give you the best tuition and bring the best out of you, whether it be in a class or on a one to one basis.

For boxing, Keith Morris can take you from novice to anywhere your capability dictates. He's generous with his time and knowledge as well as his superb technical skills. If you've done any boxing before, this is the coach you wish you'd had, he encapsulates the sweet science.

If you spend enough time at the gym, the people will look after you, you won't realise this place is a gem until you leave.
#PARAGON GYM#LAWSON
Write comment    Report abuse

PARAGON GYM

, more than 2 years ago

If you want to look the best then come check out this place. It`s the most amazing place in town, I love it. Amazing equipment, amazing staff.
#training#martial arts
Write comment    Report abuse

Yably

Paragon Gym

4.74 from 5

Good

128 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Write a review for Paragon Gym!

Do you know Paragon Gym? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 89 Rivington St
    EC2A 3AY  London
    020 7729 0111
  2. 29 New Inn Yard
    EC2A 3EY  London
    020 7033 1855
  3. 1-6 Bateman’s Row
    EC2A 3HH  London
    020 7739 6688
  4. 1 - 6 Batemans Row
    EC2A 3HH  London
    020 7739 6688
  5. 17-23 Whitby St
    E1 6JU  London
    020 3150 2958
  6. 2-4 Rufus Street
    N1 6PE  London
    07958 285924
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies