Octavia Foundation, London

Write review
updated on 23/06/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
MondayMo
10:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 18:00
FridayFr
10:00 – 18:00
SaturdaySa
10:00 – 18:00
SundaySu
11:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  13 h 42 min.
13 h 42 min

Official Data

Official Name
OCTAVIA FOUNDATION
Reg. office address
EMILY HOUSE, 202-208 KENSAL ROAD, W10 5BN, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
03436993
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
05/04/2005 - OCTAVIA HILL HOUSING TRUST FOUNDATION
SIC Code
88990 - Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
19 Sep 1997
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

The Octavia Foundation is a registered charity (No.1065817). We have a Board of Trustees that meets four times a year. Their role is to set the overall strategy and policies of the Octavia Foundation. The Foundation's strategy is delivered by our staff team.
You can read full bios of our staff and board members below. Our Staff Reena Mukherji Director Reena is our Director and has overall responsibility for the Octavia Foundation and charity shops. Reena has over 20 years experience of working with charities.
If you are interested in any particular aspect of our work, or wish to work in partnership then please contact Reena Tel: 020 8354 5695 Wray Bennett Employment Advisor Wray is our employment adviser for Westminster Works. He provides advice, information and guidance for unemployed residents living in Westminster who are looking for work. He runs job clubs and surgeries in the Harrow Road ward.


Company description
If you are a Westminster resident who is looking for work or training opportunities, then please contact Wray Tel: 020 8354 5576 Gabrielle Tierney Head of Community Initiatives Gabrielle manages our youth projects and employment and training programmes as well as our broader community initiatives and activities. Please contact her if you are interested in these areas of work, or in developing partnerships with us Tel: 020 8354 5558 Gillian Van Der Merwe Volunteer Co-ordinator Gillian is our Volunteer Co-ordinator, who supports all our fantastic volunteers. She runs the volunteer befriending project in Westminster and recruits and supports all our volunteers in the charity shops, as well as supporting volunteer mentors who are helping unemployed residents get back into work or training. If you are interested in volunteering then please contact Gillian Tel: 020 8354 5681 Hayley Tripp Project Support Officer Hayley is currently on maternity leave.
Hayley co-ordinates our youth work activities and our resident involvement events and projects. She works with our team of youth workers to offer twice weekly youth work sessions at our youth centre 'Base' in Pimlico. She also organises our weekly football sessions in Brent with our partner 'Solidarity Sports'.
Tel: 44 208 354 5675 Josie Britt to Foundation Director Josie is PA to Reena Mukherji and adminsters the Friends of Octavia grant scheme and our trust and foundations fundraising. Tel: 020 8354 5572 Sarah Thomas PR and Marketing Officer Sarah is responsible for PR and Marketing at the Octavia Foundation and works to raise awareness of the organisation and our work Please contact Sarah with any press or media enquiries, or for more information about the Foundation. Tel: 020 8354 5664 Jasmine Porteous Youth Programme Coordinator Jasmine coordinates all of our youth programmes and manages of team of youth workers and is currently working to develop and broaden our youth services and programmes.
Keywords:
Non-Profit Organisation, Charitable Organisations, Social Housing Repair, Maintenance and Repair Service
Services
home improvements, handyperson service, repairs and maintenance services, general building works, disabled adaptations, gas service and repair, estate cleaning, grounds maintenance, end of life care, respite care, care for people with learning disabilities, General Building Work
Octavia Foundation is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Octavia Foundation

3.1 from 5

Average

37 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Octavia Foundation!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby Mears branches

  1. 5 Greenwich View
    E14 9NN  London
  2. 73 Norman Road
    SE10 9QF  London
  3. Dundee Road
    SL1 4JX  Slough
  4. 26-28 HYDE WAY
    AL7 3UQ  Welwyn Garden City
  5. Mariner House, Galleon Blvd
    DA2 6QE  Crossways Business Park