Norton & Sons, London

Write review
updated on 23/06/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:30
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:30
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:30
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:30
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:30
Closed.
Opens in  1 day 21 h 32 min.
1 day 21 h 32 min

Official Data

Official Name
Norton & Sons
Reg. office address
16 SAVILE ROW, W1S 3PL, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
05593141
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
02/11/2005 - MC364 LIMITED
SIC Code
14131 - Manufacture of other men's outerwear
46420 - Wholesale of clothing and footwear
47710 - Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
Date of Incorporation
14 Oct 2005
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Norton & Sons was made in 1821 by Walter Norton as tailors to the Gentlemen of the City of London. Initially found on the Strand, his business prospered and in 1859 then Guv'nor George James Norton was conceded the Freedom of the City of London in distinguishment of his administrations to customizing. In the 1860's Norton & Sons moved to Savile Row to join the ranks of tailors in what was to turn into the home of bespoke garments. Norton & Sons Norton & Sons pressed on to flourish in the twentieth century and in the recent half joined the praised Savile Row houses Hammond & Co, J.
Hoare & Co, E. Tautz & Sons and Todhouse Reynard & Co. We are glad to have been tailors to the imperial families of Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Italy, Prussia, Spain, Portugal and the United Kingdom, and to three Us Presidents.
The firm picked up greatness as a wearing tailor, making forcefully cut pieces of clothing for rough and strong outdoorsmen. Men, for example King Edward Vii, Wilfred Thesiger and the youthful Winston Churchill, for whom we made everything from supper suits to dashing silks.


Keywords:
Manufacture of Men's Outerwear, Clothing Shops, Clothing Wholesalers, Footwear Wholesalers, Central, Men's Clothing Manufacturer, Cutting Services
Products
Men's Clothing, Cloth
Services
Cutting, Cut, Tailoring, Shirtmaking, Cloth, Custom Tailoring, Clothing Repairs
Categories
Tailors, Custom Tailors
Norton & Sons is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Norton & Sons!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 16 Savile Row
    W1S 3PL  London
    020 7494 3857
  2. 15, SAVILE ROW
    W1S 3PJ  London
    020 7734 5985
  3. 13 Savile Row
    W1S 3NE  London
    020 7287 3080
  4. Heathcoat House, 20 Savile Row
    W1S 3PR  London
    020 77343062
  5. 39 Savile Row
    W1S 3QF  London
    020 7439 8717
  6. 38 Savile Row
    W1S 3QE  London
    020 7434 3016
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies