Munich RE Underwriting Ltd, London

write review
updated on 21 May 2019

Opening Times

FridayFr
09:30 – 17:30
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:30 – 17:30
TuesdayTu
09:30 – 17:30
WednesdayWe
09:30 – 17:30
ThursdayTh
09:30 – 17:30
Closed.
Opens in  2 days 15 h 27 min.
2 days 15 h 27 min

Official Data

Official Name
MUNICH RE SYNDICATE LIMITED
Reg. office address
ST HELENS 1 UNDERSHAFT, EC3A 8EE, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
01328742
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
31/12/2015 - MUNICH RE UNDERWRITING LIMITED
09/10/2000 - APOLLO UNDERWRITING LIMITED
SIC Code
65120 - Non-life insurance
Date of Incorporation
05 Sep 1977
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Munich Re can look back on more than 120 years of history in the London Market. It was in 1890, only ten years after our foundation, that we opened our first international office here. Today, Munich Re UK General Branch (UKGB) in London has a worldwide insurance and facultative reinsurance (single risk) mandate as well as a mandate for facilities (e.g. Line Slips, FacOblig, etc.).


Company description
The perseverance to stay focused on niche segments and to continuously fine-tune its expertise places the Watkins group of companies in a category of its own as relates to quality underwriting and claims service. Company Structure The Watkins group is comprised of experienced underwriting teams in the areas of cargo, liability, energy, space, specie, transport & logistics, yacht & marine trade, war, terrorism and accident & health. Watkins is one of the largest marine insurance underwriters at Lloyd’s of London and is known in the industry for quality claims handling.
Management Team The management team of Munich Re Holding Company (UK) and Munich Re Underwriting oversee activities of the Watkins group of companies and are driven to set industry standards in service and performance. Locations Service Companies “As an early adopter of the service company model, we have built our global network of service companies to allow us to listen more closely to our clients and offer tailor-made solutions.
Our depth of underwriting expertise allows us to deliver specialised insurance products which meet the needs of the local market.”
Keywords:
Underwriting, Underwriters, Insurance, Non-Life Insurance, Financial Service Provider
Munich RE Underwriting Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Munich RE Underwriting Ltd

Excellent

2 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Munich RE Underwriting Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby similar companies

  1. ST. HELENS, 1 UNDERSHAFT
    EC3A 8ND  London
    020 76211666
  2. FITZWILLIAM HOUSE, 10 ST MARY AXE
    EC3A 8NA  London
    020 7626 0382
  3. The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street
    EC3V 4AG  London
    020 72044300
  4. 36 Leadenhall Street
    EC3A 1AT  London
    020 7767 3070
  5. Map view of similar nearby companies