write review
updated on 13 January 2020

Opening Times

MondayMo
09:30 – 17:30
TuesdayTu
09:30 – 17:30
WednesdayWe
09:30 – 20:30
ThursdayTh
09:30 – 17:30
FridayFr
09:30 – 17:30
SaturdaySa
09:30 – 17:30
SundaySu
10:00 – 16:00
Closed.
Opens in  8 h 45 min.
8 h 45 min

Official Data

Official Name
MARKSON PIANOS LIMITED
Reg. office address
8 CHESTER COURT, ALBANY STREET, NW1 4BU, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
01735450
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
PHELPS PIANOS LIMITED
VAT Number
505889809
SIC Code
33190 - Repair of other equipment
47591 - Retail sale of musical instruments and scores
47799 - Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
77299 - Renting and leasing of other personal and household goods
Date of Incorporation
29 Jun 1983
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Markson Pianos is a third generation family business, founded in 1910 by Louis Markson, which has grown to be one of the Leading Piano Specialists in the UK.


Company description
Markson Pianos began at the beginning of the 20th Century when Lewis Markson renovated pianos in the front room of his house. Simon Markson, and Julian Markson, the grandsons of Lewis Markson, are now the Managing Director and Chairman of the company. Two generations later, Markson Pianos has grown to a large retail store in London, making us a most prominent dealer for piano sales, piano hire, and piano restoration, and continuing the Markson reputation for quality and excellence. Over the years, countless pianos have been hired and supplied to homes throughout the United Kingdom and the world. You have likely seen a piano from Markson Pianos at a high-profile televised event or heard one played by celebrities in some of the most prestigious concert halls and other performance venues around London.
Top Dealer Annual Awards 2003 - 2004 for Kemble UK Inca Creative Radio Advertising Awards 1999
Keywords:
Musical Instruments, Music Store, Music Shop, Musical Equipment, Sheet Music, Second-Hand Goods Store, Music Gear, Musical Instrument Shops, Second-Hand Shops, Steinway, Bechstein, Kawai, Musical Instrument Stores, Retailers, Designers, Shops, Manufacturers, Removals, Moving Company, Digital, Equipment Repair Services, Discount, Workshops, Practice, Instruments, Rentals, Town, Concerts, Second Hand, Consumer Goods Rental, Musicals, Fix, Household Goods Rental, Peter, Term, Rehearsal, Technics, Knightsbridge, Weber, Marley, Twist, Tune, Welmar, Hofmann, Petrof, Sauter, Phelps, Zimmermann, Barracks, Yamaha CLP, Weinbach, Repair Equipment, Retail Companies
Products
Pianos, Digital Pianos, Pianos & Accessories, Artillery
Services
digital pianos, musical instrument & sheet music shops, musical keyboards, piano tuning & repair, Piano Hire, Upright Pianos, Grand Pianos, Baby Grand Pianos, Concert Piano Hire, Concert Piano Sales, Piano Restoration, Equipment Hire, Transport, Piano Repair, Household Goods Hire, Pianist
Categories
retail and consumer merchandise, Piano Dealers, Piano Suppliers, Piano Shops
Brands
Roland
Markson Pianos Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Markson Pianos Ltd

4.91 from 5

Good

83 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Markson Pianos Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 34 ARLINGTON ROAD, CAMDEN
    NW1 7HU  London
    0845 508 6739
  2. 15 Pratt Mews
    NW1 0AD  London
    07754 626467
  3. 77 Great Titchfield Street
    W1W 6RF  London
    020 7042 7337
  4. 30 Queen Anne St
    W1G 8HX  London
    020 7307 9666
  5. 99 Mortimer Street
    W1W 7SX  London
    020 7580 2560
  6. 41 Store Street
    WC1E 7DB  London
    020 7323 2213
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies