Mallett, London

write review
updated on 14 August 2019

Opening Times

FridayFr
10:00 – 18:00
SaturdaySa
11:00 – 17:00
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
10:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 18:00
Closed.
Opens in  16 h 3 min.
16 h 3 min

Official Data

Official Name
DOVER STREET LIMITED
Reg. office address
399 STRAND, WC2R 0LX, LONDON, Greater London
Company Number
01838233
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
28/12/2017 - MALLETT LIMITED
SIC Code
47791 - Retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores
Date of Incorporation
03 Aug 1984
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
37 Dover Street London W1S 4NJ

Description

Mallett is one of the oldest and most prestigious antique dealers in the world, based in London Mayfair and New York Madison Avenue, and selling fine furniture and works of art.


Company description
History Mallett is one of the oldest established antique dealers in the world, specialising in the finest pieces of furniture and works of art, including pictures, clocks and other high quality objets d'art, primarily from the 18th century and Regency periods. For over 100 years Mallett has been sourcing important antiques with impeccable provenance for private collectors and the great museums of the world, including the Victoria & Albert Museum in London and The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. The business was founded in 1865 in Bath by John Mallett, a jeweller and silversmith, and was carried on by his son, Walter Mallett, who expanded the trade to include old silver and furniture. In 1910 a shop was opened in New Bond Street, London and in 1937 the business, by which time had become one of the leading antique dealers in England, moved to London with the Bath premises being closed. Ever since then the business's principal showroom has been in New Bond Street, London.
In 2003 the business opened its showroom in Madison Avenue, New York, thus establishing itself in the two major centres of the international antiques market, London and New York. In 2008 Mallett launched two new businesses, Meta and James Harvey British Art. After a short but very enjoyable partnership James Harvey British Art was sold in 2013, to become a standalone gallery. As well as dealing in antique furniture and works of art, Mallett has for many years had a restoration division with highly skilled craftsmen including cabinet makers, polishers and gilders restoring and conserving pieces for museums and private collectors.
In 2007 Mallett merged this department into H J Hatfield & Sons Limited (Hatfields), one of the longest established and highly respected restoration businesses in the world. Mallett owns 60% of the merged entity with the existing owner of Hatfields, Gurr Johns Limited, retaining 40% and the enlarged business can now offer high quality restoration across a wide range o
Keywords:
Antiques, Antique Dealers, Antiques Retailers, Antique Shops, Period Furniture, Georgian Furniture, Antique Furniture Dealers, British Antiques, Georgian Antique Furniture, British Antique Furniture, Furniture Finder, Antique Stores, Antique Victorian Furniture, Antique Edwardian Furniture, Antique Furniture Stores, Companies, Collectors Items
Products
Antique Furniture, Regency Furniture, Antiques & Collectors Items
Categories
antique store, company, Furniture Shop
Mallett is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Mallett!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 46 Albemarle Street
    W1S 4JN  London
    020 7290 1410
  2. 2 Hay Hill, Mayfair
    W1J 6AS  London
    020 7629 7902
  3. Office 15, 2 Lansdowne Row, Berkeley Square
    W1J 6HL  London
    020 7193 4353
  4. Devonshire House, 1 Mayfair Place
    W1J 8AJ  London
    02036272798
  5. 16 Curzon St
    W1J 5HP  London
    07400 399853
  6. Map view of similar nearby companies