Kilgour, London

Write review
updated on 17/02/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SaturdaySa
11:00 – 15:00
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 18:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 18:00
Open.
Closes in  1 h 51 min.
1 h 51 min

Official Data

Official Name
JMH TAILORING LIMITED
Reg. office address
12 CADOGAN PLACE, C/O R. WARD, SW1X 9PU, LONDON, Greater London
Company Number
00197391
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
18/06/2013 - KILGOUR FRENCH & STANBURY LIMITED
SIC Code
14132 - Manufacture of other women's outerwear
Date of Incorporation
17 Apr 1924
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
, 40a Dover Street, London, England, W1S 4NW, England
, 9-10 Savile Row, London, W1S 3PE

Description

Savile Row Tailor & Luxury International Menswear Brand established in 1880. Specialising in Bespoke & Designed collections.


Company description
Design is the watchword at Kilgour. As a Savile Row house, with all the heritage this implies, skill and craftsmanship and quality are a given. What, then, can it add to that solid foundation with its roots in the English tradition of tailoring excellence? What happens when you take the classic menswear code, created in Savile Row, and interpret it in a genuinely contemporary way?At Kilgour, under the guidance of Creative Director Carlo Brandelli, the emphasis is on a modern, discreet, purist aesthetic, which prizes texture over colour, and line and proportion over embellishment. In the geometry and architecture of these clothes, there is both British reserve and evidence of an essential global design lexicon. Distilling ideas of abstraction, symmetry and balance, and working in particular with the device of the dot, or circle, Kilgour is not retrospective at all - it treats its glorious past with respect while looking resolutely to the future.
Keywords:
Women's Clothing Manufacturer, Men's Clothes Shops, Manufacture of Woman's Outerwear, Mens Tailors, Non-Trading Company, Business Organisations, Menswear Tailors
Categories
Tailors
Kilgour is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Kilgour!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 39 Savile Row
    W1S 3QF  London
    020 7439 8717
  2. 9 SAVILE ROW
    W1S 3PF  London
    020 77349421
  3. 38 Savile Row
    W1S 3QE  London
    020 7434 3016
  4. 13 Savile Row
    W1S 3NE  London
    020 7287 3080
  5. 15, SAVILE ROW
    W1S 3PJ  London
    020 7734 5985
  6. 16 Savile Row
    W1S 3PL  London
    020 7437 0829
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies