John Bannerman Ltd, London

write review
updated more than 2 years ago

Official Data

Official Name
BANNERMAN RENDELL LIMITED
Reg. office address
5-10 BURY STREET, EC3A 5AT, LONDON, Greater London
Company Number
00609004
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
14/06/2007 - JOHN BANNERMAN LIMITED
SIC Code
65120 - Non-life insurance
Date of Incorporation
31 Jul 1958
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
3 Minster Court London Underwriting Centre 3 Minster Court, Mincing Lane London EC3R 7DD England
Peek House 20 Eastcheap London EC3M 1EB

Description

Bannerman Rendell is a Lloyd’s Broker that traces its history back to 1966. A company with a strong family ethos, we have developed expertise across a wide range of insurances including Marine Cargo and Small Craft, Property and Casualty, Professional Risks, Personal Household, Motor and Travel. We have built a team of talented professionals who pride themselves on their expertise and ability to provide a first class level of service to their clients.
As a result, we have a very loyal client base and a strong reputation within the insurance market. As Lloyd’s Brokers, we are able to provide our clients with access to a large number of syndicates and underwriters providing niche products to meet their specific requirements.
In addition to Lloyd’s we are able to access all the major insurance companies within the company market.


Company description
Our history can be traced back more than four decades. In 1966, John Bannerman set up in business and traded from London's Covent Garden as John Bannerman Limited, a Lloyd's broker. Later joined in the business by his son Greig, John Bannerman built and nurtured a team with the capacity to provide a personal, bespoke service to clients. In 1996, the company relocated to the City of London close to the Lloyd's market. A company with a strong family ethos, John Bannerman Limited continued to develop its expertise across a wide range of insurances, including cargo, yachts, freight forwarding, property & liability, and travel.
Located close to the Lloyd's market, Rendell & Partners Limited was established more recently to specialise in professional indemnity and related insurances for firms as diverse as architects, bloodstock brokers and financial boutiques. It was in late 2006 that Rendell & Partners took over John Bannerman Ltd, changing its name to Bannerman Rendell Limited in 2007. The combined operation has built on the strengths of both teams to create a formidable insurance broker. The Lloyd's market has always prided itself in being the world's largest insurance centre.
Its scale presents great opportunities to accredited brokers, particularly those like Bannerman Rendell whose business conduct helps set them apart from the rest. Among our particular strengths is the ability to adapt service and price to meet the client's particular needs.
Keywords:
Insurance Agents, Travel Insurance, Motor Insurance, Marine Insurance, Household Insurance, Boat Insurance, Motor Fleet Insurance, Insurance Market, Insurance Carrier, Insurance, Real Estate, Non-Life Insurance
Categories
insurance company
John Bannerman Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for John Bannerman Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook

Nearby similar companies

  1. 16 Eastcheap
    EC3M 1BD  London
    01234 305555
  2. PEEK HOUSE, 20 EASTCHEAP
    EC3M 1EB  London
  3. 16 Eastcheap
    EC3M 1BD  London
    020 7398 4888
  4. Faith House, 23-24 Lovat Lane
    EC3R 8EB  London
    0300 030 1865
  5. 5th Floor, 41 Eastcheap
    EC3M 1DT  London
    020 7655 8000
  6. 3rd Floor, 22 Eastcheap
    EC3M 1EU  London
    0844 967 0703
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies