write review
updated on 17 October 2019

Opening Times

MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
Open.
Closes in  6 h 2 min.
6 h 2 min

Official Data

Official Name
J & A BEARE LIMITED
Reg. office address
30 QUEEN ANNE STREET, W1G 8HX, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
03487761
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
27/03/1998 - AMBERWILL LIMITED
SIC Code
82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
02 Jan 1998
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
Finsgate 5/7 Cranwood Street London EC1V 9EE

Description

Established in 1892, J&A Beare provide musicians, collectors, and investors with world class expertise and advice on buying the finest instruments and bows.


Company description
Over more than 120 years, Beare's has built a deserved reputation as the world's most respected violin dealer and expert through buying, selling, making and restoring instruments and bows of exceptional quality. Our unrivalled team of specialists is trusted by musicians, collectors and investors around the world. Many of the world's leading performers, both past and present, have chosen to play on instruments from Beare's. Among these are: Joshua Bell, Kyung Wha Chung, Julia Fischer, Nigel Kennedy and Pinchas Zukerman. Visit our London showroom and atelier at 30 Queen Anne Street, London W1G 8HX
Keywords:
Antique Dealers, Musical Instruments, Music Store, Music Shop, CDs, Sheet Music, Cassettes, Musical Instruments for Sale, Music and Musical Instruments, Violins, Musical Instrument Stores, Business Support, Shopping & Retail, Music, Dealers, Music Teachers, Musical Instrument Tuning & Repair, Musical Instruments & Sheet Music, Violin Restoration, Beares
Products
Printed Music
J & A Beare Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

J & A Beare Ltd

4.9 from 5

Excellent

19 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for J & A Beare Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 44 Marylebone Ln
    W1U 2DB  London
    020 7487 3391
  2. 29 Marylebone Lane
    W1U 2NQ  London
    020 7486 0025
  3. 24, PORTLAND PLACE
    W1B 1BB  London
    020 7636 5400
  4. 99 Mortimer Street
    W1W 7SX  London
    020 7580 2560
  5. 16-17 Little Portland St
    W1W 8BP  London
    020 7580 9644
  6. 14 CHILTERN STREET
    W1U 7PY  London
    020 7935 0793
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies