Hoyland Studio Ltd, London

Write review
updated on 20/06/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 18:00
FridayFr
10:00 – 18:00
SaturdaySa
10:00 – 18:00
SundaySu
10:00 – 18:00
MondayMoClosed
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 18:00
Closed.
Opens in  2 h 36 min.
2 h 36 min

Official Data

Official Name
HOYLAND STUDIO LTD
Reg. office address
EIGHTH FLOOR 6 NEW STREET SQUARE, NEW FETTER LANE, EC4A 3AQ, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
07437365
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
1/12/1995 - BBLM (LONDON) LIMITED
SIC Code
90030 - Artistic creation
Date of Incorporation
11 Nov 2010
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
Lower Mill Kingston Road Ewell Surrey KT17 2AE England
41 Charterhouse Square London EC1M 6EA

Description

As the critic William Feaver once wrote, 'A pukka Hoyland is a work not of hand and eye, but of total Self.' And it was this whole-hearted commitment to painting that characterised his six decades of work. His career was decisively influenced in the late 1950s and 1960s by his experience of American Abstract Expressionism. But as an artist and a man he was enough of an individual to be able to knowingly absorb and deflect those influences, and set himself on his own path. Hoyland preferred not to be known as an abstract painter.
He felt it too calculating a term or that it implied some kind of premeditation in his process. After an initial dalliance with figurative painting in the 1950s he became a life-long proponent of the possibilities of non-figurative imagery, which possessed for him, he once wrote, 'the potential for the most advanced depth of feeling and meaning'. As Andrew Lambirth writes: 'His paintings are abstracts but they are not about absolutes.
They are about contingencies and specifics: very particular emotions, thoughts and feelings dependent upon the act of looking.


Keywords:
Business Support, Business Advice, Financial Management, Artistic Creation, Management Consultants
Services
Business Consultants
Categories
Artists
Hoyland Studio Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Hoyland Studio Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. THIRD FLOOR, 111 CHARTERHOUSE STREET
    EC1M 6AW  London
  2. THIRD FLOOR, 111 CHARTERHOUSE STREET
    EC1M 6AW  London
  3. THIRD FLOOR, 111 CHARTERHOUSE STREET
    EC1M 6AW  London
  4. 223 LAUDERDALE TOWER, BARBICAN
    EC2Y 8AE  London
    020-7251-6868
  5. 11-33 ST JOHN STREET
    EC1M 4PJ  London
    020 7559 7000
  6. 20 Goswell Road
    EC1M 7AA  London
    020 7253 6668
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies