Heart & Soul, London

Write review
updated on 20/06/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 18:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 18:00
SaturdaySa
09:00 – 18:00
Closed.
Opens in  15 h 48 min.
15 h 48 min

Official Data

Official Name
HEART N SOUL
Reg. office address
THE ALBANY, DOUGLAS WAY, DEPTFORD, SE8 4AG, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
02830733
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
03/07/2012 - HEART N' SOUL
SIC Code
90020 - Support activities to performing arts
Date of Incorporation
28 Jun 1993
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

This top 100 UK Management Consultancy firm enables clients to outperform rivals by a significant margin, through making the right investments in people


Company description
Heart n Soul is an award-winning creative arts company. We believe in the talents and power of people with learning disabilities. We provide creative spaces for disabled and non-disabled artists and participants to come together and develop and share their ideas. Our work is about art, training, taking part and sharing. Our vision is of people with a learning disability living full and equal lives with independence, freedom and pride. WHAT DO WE DO? We offer a range of opportunities for people to take part, train in a new skill, or develop their artistic talents. Artists and participants share their work live, recorded or online for as many different people to enjoy as possible.
We make inclusive creative spaces where people are free to express themselves and learn. We encourage experimentation in all things. KEY ARTISTS include award-winning singer Lizzie Emeh, and live band The Fish Police. KEY EVENTS include the multi-media club nights The Beautiful Octopus Club, for adults, and Squidz Club for young people. KEY PROJECTS include Olympic commission the Dean Rodney Singers international digital collaboration, Allsorts - creative arts for adults taking part, Do Your Own Thing - creative arts for young people taking part, People Skills - continuing professional development and SoundLab - an accessible digital music-making project. BACKGROUND AND CONTEXT Our way of working has grown over twenty-five years of working with people with learning disabilities to make outstanding art and change happen.
People with a learning disability are involved in real roles in every part of Heart n Soul. We believe that people are capable of more, and use this as the starting point for all engagement. We work with partner organisations to achieve our goals so that we may share our vision widely and in a sustainable way. We reach over 30, 000 people per year in live events, creative sessions and online. This is growing every year.
Keywords:
Management Consultancy, Change Management, Management Development, Business Strategy, Performing Arts Centre, Organisational Development, Business Improvement, Performance Improvement, Team Leadership, Increase Profit, Training Centre, Training Rooms, Business Development, Executive Coaching, Training, Family Services, Consultants, Community, Performing Arts Services, Charitable & Voluntary Organisations, Tourist Attractions, Art School, Performing Arts Support, Team Building, Customer Service, Call Centres, People, Art Museum, Training Facility, Arts centre, Seniors, Management Coaching, Culture Change, Telephone Skills, First Place
Products
Art, Training Materials
Services
Project Management
Categories
Art Gallery
Heart & Soul is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Heart & Soul!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 23 ROCHDALE WAY
    SE8 4LY  London
  2. 56. Deptford high street
    SE8 4RT  London
    020 8320 2786
  3. 153 Deptford High Street
    SE8 3NU  London
    020 8694 2728
  4. 471-473 New Cross Rd
    SE14 6TA  London
    020 7708 5333
  5. 171 Deptford High Street
    SE8 3NU  London
    020 8469 4140
  6. 55 Greenwich High Rd
    SE10 8JL  London
    020 7403 1204
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies