Write review
updated on 11/06/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
FridayFr
09:30 – 17:30
SaturdaySa
10:00 – 17:00
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:30 – 17:30
TuesdayTu
09:30 – 17:30
WednesdayWe
09:30 – 17:30
ThursdayTh
09:30 – 17:30
Closed.
Opens in  8 h 39 min.
8 h 39 min

Official Data

Official Name
GEORGE SMITH LIMITED
Reg. office address
587-589 KINGS ROAD, SW6 2EH, London, Greater London
Company Number
04410197
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
07/06/2002 - G S WALCOTT LIMITED
SIC Code
13921 - Manufacture of soft furnishings
46470 - Wholesale of furniture, carpets and lighting equipment
47599 - Retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store
Date of Incorporation
05 Apr 2002
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

George Smith has become synonymous with beautifully crafted furniture. Every sofa, chair, chaise and stool is lovingly made in our workshops in the North of England. George Smith, the early nineteenth century furniture maker, is still a strong influence in the way we make and design our furniture. Equally, we are driven to make contemporary pieces relevant for our lives today. Good design and craftsmanship are key to great furniture and we continue to use the best possible materials to achieve our aims.
Our skills as craftsmen and designers also ensure that your furniture is completely aligned to the way you live and the homes you create. Sizes and details can be adjusted to produce a George Smith piece of furniture just for you.Named after noted late 18th and early 19th century cabinet maker; George Smith continues to produce furniture and fabrics of peerless quality in both design and craftsmanship. Choose from our extensive catalologue of designs or have us worked to your designs to create a totally custom piece. George Smith has become a source for some of the finest lighting, case goods, fabrics and accessories and proudly represents Bestlite, Best & Lloyd, Niba Rugs, Fromental, Emily Todhunter Earle, Julian Chichester, Hugh.
St. Clair, Laurette Design, Raoul Textiles, Stela Collection, Tim Gosling, George Smith "Reflecting Architecture" Mirror Collection.


Keywords:
Soft Furnishing Manufacturers, Household Goods, Home Goods Store, Lighting Fixtures, Lighting Equipment, Furniture Wholesalers, Carpet Wholesalers, Bed Headboards, Stock Furniture
Products
signature chairs, dining chairs, signature sofas, garden furniture, sofas, chairs, chaises, stools, Furniture, Chaise, Bespoke Furniture, Fabrics
Services
bespoke furniture, Bespoke Furniture, Stock Furniture, Bed Headboards, Fabric
Categories
Furniture Shop
Available payment methods
  • Cash
    Cash
  • Cheque
    Cheque
  • Maestro
    Maestro
  • MasterCard
    MasterCard
  • Visa
    Visa
  • Debit Card
    Debit Card
George Smith is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

George Smith

4.8 from 5

Very good

6 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for George Smith!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Lots Road
    SW10 0RN  London
    01623 750005
  2. 102 Waterford Rd
    SW6 2HA  London
    020 7751 0937
  3. Studio 013, Ground Floor, Worlds End Studios, 132 - 134 Lots Road
    SW10 0RJ  London
    020 7349 7197
  4. 116 Lots Rd
    SW10 0RN  London
    020 7352 7000
  5. Unit 1/20 Chelsea Harbour Design Centre
    SW10 0XE  London
    020 7376 4430
  6. 31A Chelsea Wharf, 15 Lots Road
    SW10 0QJ  London
    0845 5000 400
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies