write review
updated on 12 October 2018

Official Data

Official Name
GAP EUROPE LIMITED
Reg. office address
5TH FLOOR, 6 ST ANDREW STREET, EC4A 3AE, LONDON, Greater London
Company Number
06279672
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
18/06/2007 - ROMANYDALE LIMITED
SIC Code
46160 - Agents involved in the sale of textiles, clothing, fur, footwear and leather goods
46420 - Wholesale of clothing and footwear
47710 - Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
14 Jun 2007
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
Berkeley Square House Level 6 Berkeley Square London W1J 6BS
Berkeley Sqare House Suite 7, Level 1 Berkeley Square London W1J 6BS

Description

We are: A specialty retailer offering clothing, accessories and personal care products for men, women, children and babies. With more than 134, 000 employees and about 3, 100 company-operated stores and about 200 franchise stores, our presence is felt around the world. Brands: Gap (including Gap, GapKids, babyGap and GapBody), Banana Republic, Old Navy, Piperlime and Athleta. Outlet stores: Gap Outlet, Gap Generation and Banana Republic Factory Stores.


Company description
Doris and Don Fisher opened the first Gap store in 1969. The reason was simple. Don couldn’t find a pair of jeans that fit. They never expected to transform retail. But they did. Guided by humility, compassion and a strong desire to win, the Fishers grew their company thoughtfully. Customers responded. Today, Gap Inc.
is a leading international specialty retailer with five brands – Gap, Banana Republic, Old Navy, Piperlime and Athleta – about 3, 100 stores and 134, 000 employees. We’re growing globally, and just last year, we opened our first stores in China, Australia and Italy. We're expanding online shopping to customers, too. Today, customers in over 80 countries can buy our products. While many things have changed since 1969, the principles on which we were founded have stayed the same: creativity, delivering results, doing what’s right and always thinking of our customers first. Gap, an iconic retail brand, offers inventive American style. Clean, classic clothing and accessories help customers express their individual sense of style.
Gap, which opened its first store more than 40 years ago, continues to build its brand presence around the world. We're an online fashion boutique that inspires customers with a fresh and unique mix of products, brands and price points. Exclusive contributions from "guest editors" keep our customers in fashion and in the know. At Athleta, we design the ultimate performance apparel and gear for every active woman, from the weekend warrior to the committed yogini to the fiercely driven competitive athlete. And as women athletes, we road-test, court-test and water-test everything ourselves to be sure each item we offer features the perfect balance: performance and style.
Keywords:
Fashion Shop, Clothes, Women's Clothing, Ladies Clothes Shops, Fashion Industry, Fashion Boutique, Clothes Shopping, Fashionable Clothing, Ladies Clothing, Fashion Clothing, Women's Clothes, Ladies Garments, Clothing Shops, Gap, Fashion Retailers, Clothing Wholesalers, Vogue, Maternity Clothing, Kids' Clothing, Clothing and Footwear Wholesalers, Business Support, Business Advice, Footwear Wholesalers, Fashion, Textile Wholesalers, Fur Wholesalers, Leather Goods Wholesalers, Trends, Textile Agent, Baby Gap, Gapkids
Products
Clothing, Men's Clothing, Garments, Ladieswear, Womenswear, Baby Clothing
Gap is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

quality clothes

, more than 2 years ago

I bought some clothes from this store. Me and our baby are very pleased with the quality and design clothes. They are a little expensive ... but worth it.

CLOTHES

, more than 2 years ago

Although it is a relatively small shop, it makes sense to go here because they have a wide range of products, the staff is very nice to customers, and the products are of high quality. I gladly recommend it!

Yably

Gap

5 from 5

Very good

2 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Write a review for Gap!

Do you know Gap? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Oxford Street
    W1A 1AB  London
    0800 123400
  2. Oxford Street
    W1A 1AB  London
    020 3985 3090
  3. 11 Duke Street
    W1U 3EG  London
    020 7486 7732
  4. C/O Selfridges, 400 Oxford Street
    W1A 1AB  London
    020 7318 3093
  5. 400 Oxford St
    W1A 1AB  London
    020 7318 6325
  6. 400 Oxford Street
    W1A 1AB  London
    0800 123400
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies