Divertimenti, London

updated on 20 September 2019

Opening Times

WednesdayWe
09:30 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
09:30 – 18:00
FridayFr
09:30 – 18:00
SaturdaySa
09:30 – 18:00
SundaySu
12:00 – 17:00
MondayMo
09:30 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
09:30 – 18:00
Closed.
Opens in  13 h 38 min.
13 h 38 min

Official Data

Official Name
AGA RANGEMASTER LIMITED
Reg. office address
C/O AGA RANGEMASTER, MEADOW LANE, NG10 2GD, LONG EATON, Derbyshire
Company Number
03872754
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
07/01/2010 - AGA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED
12/03/2001 - GLYNWED CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED
SIC Code
28210 - Manufacture of ovens, furnaces and furnace burners
47540 - Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores
47789 - Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
Date of Incorporation
08 Nov 1999
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Divertimenti's famous shops are culinary Aladdin's caves. With over 5000 items you'll find the most comprehensive range of kitchenware and tableware in London and an invaluable source of specialist advice.

The Divertimenti shops in South Kensington, London's West End and Cambridge stock an enormous range of cooking utensils, pots and pans, copper, earthenware, hand decorated tableware, oriental utensils, cutlery and glassware- in fact just about everything a food lover could possibly want. And through our first class wedding service couples can make sure that they start married life with a full batterie de cuisine.


Company description
Beside our wide range of products we offer a range of services, including wedding lists, copper pan retinning and professional knife sharpening. In addition to this our shops are staffed by friendly, knowledgeable managers and assistants who are always happy to offer our customers advice. Our very popular and established wedding list service is a must for any keen cook wishing to start out with the best kitchen equipment and tableware. Send or bring your knives into one of the shops and we will have them sharpened for you by a professional knife sharpener. This service usually takes a week. Copper retinning is essential if you use your tinned copper frequently. If you cook directly on copper, without a tin layer, you can risk inclusion of copper oxide in your food which in some cases can be poisonous.

Our retinning service is professional, as used by restaurants and chefs in London. You may also like to take advantage ofthe professional polishing service that will restore the original shineto your pans. This service takes about two weeks.
Keywords:
Retail Shops, Cookware, Kitchen Equipment, Cookery School, Cooking School, Professional Cookware, Catering Equipment & Supplies, Culinary Schools, Bakeware, Knife Sharpening, Bars, Shopping & Retail, Photographer, Professional Services, Home Goods Store, Gift Ideas, Cuisine, Home Appliances, Party Supplies, Foods, Professionals, Taste, Specials, Knives, Arts and Entertainment, Juice, Furnace Burner Manufacturer, Knightsbridge, New Products, Catering Equipment Sales, Wedding List, Oven Manufacturers, Buying Guides, Cook School, Aladdin's Cave, Furnace Manufacturers, Divertimenti, Useful Products, Cook Tools, Copper Retinning
Products
Coffee, Tea, Catering Supplies, Tableware, Books, Glassware, Tea & Coffee
Services
Cooking utensils , Pots and pans , Copper , Earthenware , Hand decorated tableware , Oriental utensils , Cutlery and glassware, Electrical Services, Polishing
Categories
Caterers
Divertimenti is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

DIVERTIMENTI

, more than 2 years ago

I worked with them a while ago and I was satisfied with their job. The workers are very well trained.

Yably

Divertimenti

3.7 from 5

Average

46 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Write a review for Divertimenti!

Do you know Divertimenti? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 11 Thurloe Place
    SW7 2RS  London
    020 7589 8100
  2. 2 Beauchamp Pl
    SW3 1NG  London
    020 7581 4296
  3. 34 Thurloe Place
    SW7 2HQ  London
    020 7589 8360
  4. Searcys Knightsbridge 30 Pavilion Road
    SW1X 0HJ  London
    020 3131 8212
  5. Kensington Gore, Kensington Road
    SW7 2AP  London
    020 7589 8212
  6. 31-34 Queen's Gate
    SW7 5JA  London
    020 7584 7222
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies