Carolyn de La Drapiere, London

Write review
Verified Listing, updated on 16/02/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySa
09:00 – 17:00
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  1 h 18 min.
1 h 18 min

Official Data

Official Name
CAROLYN DE LA DRAPIERE LIMITED
Reg. office address
UNIT 4 VISTA PLACE COY POND BUSINESS PK, INGWORTH ROAD, BH12 1JY, POOLE, Dorset
Company Number
04465557
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
02/10/2008 - CAROLYN L'DRAPIER LIMITED
19/05/2008 - CEEGEE MANAGEMENT LIMITED
03/04/2006 - CINDERELLAS DOMESTIC SERVICES LIMITED
22/11/2004 - LAZY HOG LIMITED
SIC Code
14132 - Manufacture of other women's outerwear
Date of Incorporation
20 Jun 2002
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Her figure-enhancing dresses, skirts and tops are designed for women sized 12 to 26 who want to feel confident and look elegant. With a touch of flamboyance and an air of sophistication the clothes of Carolyn de la Drapiere are totally individual. With an abundance of details and sumptuous fabrics this collection offers buyers the opportunity to wear something truly distinctive.
Carolyn’s clothes have such uniqueness and individuality that they have been inspired with names such as Regal Rendezvous, Ascot Gardens and Caught in the Act. "Such a great deal of time and thought has gone into each piece to ensure it is flattering and figure enhancing that it is almost as if each design has come alive and taken on a personality of its own, says Carolyn.
We just had to give them all names."


Company description
“Why should any woman have to sacrifice her individuality just because she’s not a size eight? I’m drawn to clothes that reflect my personality and suit my lifestyle, and I know I’m not the only one. Real women have been invisible for long enough.” Carolyn de la Drapiere Carolyn Carolyn Draper was born in New Zealand and raised in Australia. She lived in the US before settling in London in the mid 1990’s. Carolyn has taught history and drama, directed plays and appeared in the odd production herself. She has also built up her own successful management company, which thrives to this day.
In search of a fresh creative challenge, Carolyn identified a gap in the market for a shapely new line of women’s wear that celebrates curves with style and flair. Having been every size from 0 to 24 and now happily settled somewhere in the middle, Carolyn has long appreciated the difficulty of finding chic and unique clothing designed with real women’s bodies in mind. It was for this reason and due to her love of textiles, design and detailed clothing that Carolyn gathered a team around her to make the dream of her own label come true. Untrained as far as a formal design school, Carolyn learnt to sew and design at an early age by her mother who is a talented seamstress and dressmaker.
From the age of 13 onwards she made her own clothes, plus garments for friends and family who all loved her creative and detailed designs. Inspiration for Carolyn comes from a myriad of sources including her m other’s sewing creativity, which influenced her greatly throughout her childhood, plus Carolyn’s deep interest in history and passion for travel. Exploring antique and vintage stores throughout Europe has long been a favourite pastime, and one that has afforded her a cornucopia of stylistic references in starting her own label. It is therefore with great joy that old pieces of lace, ribbon and trims that have been found in vintage fairs, antique shops and market stalls are incorporated into her d
Keywords:
Women's Clothing Stores, Women's Clothing Manufacturer, Designer Clothing, Designer Clothes, Clothing Shops, Couture Catwalk, Curves in Couture, Luxurious Clothes, Spring Summer Collection, Tailor Made Dresses
Products
Occasion Wear
Services
Jacket Shortening
Carolyn de La Drapiere is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Carolyn de La Drapiere

4.3 from 5

Good

1 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Carolyn de La Drapiere!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 86 Church Road
    SW13 0DQ  London
    020 7385 7322
  2. 81 Church Road
    SW13 9HH  London
    020 87488872
  3. 1 Rocks Lane
    SW13 0DB  London
    020 8876 2757
  4. 55 Church Rd
    SW13 9HH  London
    020 8240 0414
  5. 1 Barnes High Street
    SW13 9LB  London
    020 8878 1558
  6. 8-9 High Street
    SW13 9LW  London
    020 8876 9781
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies