Write review
updated on 12 February 2020

Opening Times

These hours might be affected due to the coronavirus restrictions issued by the government.
WednesdayWe
08:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
08:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
08:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
08:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
08:00 – 17:00
Open.
Closes in  7 h 55 min.
7 h 55 min

Official Data

Official Name
BRAEMAR ACM SHIPBROKING LIMITED
Reg. office address
1 STRAND, TRAFALGAR SQUARE, WC2N 5HR, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
01020997
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
01/10/2014 - BRAEMAR SEASCOPE LIMITED
10/12/2001 - SEASCOPE SHIPPING LIMITED
SIC Code
50200 - Sea and coastal freight water transport
Date of Incorporation
16 Aug 1971
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
35 Cosway Street London NW1 5BT

Description

Braemar ACM is one of the largest chartering and S&P shipbroking companies in the world. Braemar ACM was formed under its most recent name via the 2014 merger of Braemar Seascope and ACM Shipping. With offices in 16 key shipping geographies worldwide, covering chartering, S&P, operations and market research across all the major commercial shipping sectors, Braemar ACM can deliver a comprehensive shipbroking service in any location and at any time. PRESENT 25 Jul 2014 Merger between Braemar Shipping Services Plc and ACM Shipping Group Plc 01 Jan 2014 Braemar Shipping Services Plc sold Casbarian Ltd 01 Jan 2011 Braemar Shipping Services Plc acquired BMT Marine and Offshore Surveys (Incorporating The Salvage Association) 01 Jan 2010 ACM acquired Endeavour Shipbrokers Pty Ltd 02 Jan 2008 ACM acquired the shipbroking business of Harris & Dixon Shipbrokers 01 Jan 2008 Braemar Shipping Services Plc acquired Steege Kingston (now Braemar Adjusting) 03 Jan 2007 Braemar Seascope Group Plc changed its name to Braemar Shipping Services Plc 02 Jan 2007 Braemar Seascope Group Plc acquired Falconer Bryan, rebranded Braemar Falconer (now Braemar Offshore) 02 Jan 2006 Braemar Seascope Group Plc acquired DV Howells (now Braemar Howells) 01 Jan 2006 ACM admitted to AIM 01 Jan 2005 Braemar Seascope Group Plc acquired Seawise Australia (now part of Braemar Seascope) 01 Jan 2003 Braemar Seascope Group Plc acquired Cory Brothers 18 Jul 2002 ACM launched joint venture with GFI Group 02 Jan 2001 Braemar Seascope Group Plc acquired Braemar Tankers 01 Jan 2001 Seascope Shipping Holdings plc merged with Braemar Shipbrokers Limited and renamed Braemar Seascope Group Plc 01 Jan 1997 Seascope Shipping Ltd floated on the London main list as Seascope Shipping Holdings plc 01 Jan 1997 Seascope acquires Wavespec (now Braemar Engineering) 01 Jan 1992 Jacobs sold to Seascope Shipping Ltd 01 Jan 1987 Braemar Tankers Ltd formed 02 Jan 1982 ACM formed 01 Jan 1982 Braemar Shipbrokers Ltd formed 01 Jan 1974.


Keywords:
Water Transport, Shipbrokers, Freight Water Transport, Boat Brokers, Water Freight Transport, Sea Shipping Agents
Braemar Seascope London is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Braemar Seascope London

5 from 5

Very good

3 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Braemar Seascope London!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby similar companies

  1. GRAND BUILDINGS, 1-3STRAND
    WC2N 5HR  London
  2. GRAND BUILDINGS, 1-3 STRAND
    WC2N 5HR  London
  3. GRAND BUILDINGS, 1-3 STRAND
    WC2N 5HR  London
  4. GRAND BUILDINGS, 1-3 STRAND
    WC2N 5HR  London
  5. GRAND BUILDINGS, 1-3 STRAND
    WC2N 5HR  London
    020 7484 6311
  6. 17 Duke of York St
    SW1Y 6LB  London
    020 7907 5050
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies