write review
updated on 21 June 2019

Opening Times

SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
07:30 – 17:30
TuesdayTu
07:30 – 17:30
WednesdayWe
07:30 – 17:30
ThursdayTh
07:30 – 17:30
FridayFr
07:30 – 17:30
SaturdaySaClosed
Closed.
Opens in  12 h 9 min.
12 h 9 min

Official Data

Official Name
BABCOCK INTERNATIONAL GROUP PLC
Reg. office address
33 WIGMORE STREET, W1U 1QX, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
02342138
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
VT GROUP SERVICES LIMITED
VT PORTCHESTER NO 1 LIMITED
SPECIAL EFFORT LIMITED
SIC Code
71129 - Other engineering activities
Date of Incorporation
01 Feb 1989
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Previous addresses
Capita Registrars Ltd the Registry 34 Beckenham Road Beckenham Kent BR3 4TU England

Description

For over a century, Babcock has been a name synonymous with ultra-reliable engineering excellence.
Today, Babcock is the UK’s leading engineering support services organisation with revenue of circa £3bn in 2010 and an order book in excess of £12 billion.
Defence, energy, telecommunications, transport and education are all sectors where Babcock can be found working diligently behind the scenes, delivering critical support. Our services are underpinned by three core capabilities:
Managing Assets and Infrastructure; Delivering Projects and Programmes; Integrating Engineering Expertise.
We take great pride in the considerable depth and breadth of our people’s expertise. Our 27, 000 skilled staff design, build, manage, operate and maintain assets that are vital to the delivery of many key public services, both in the UK and overseas. Our market-leading reputation is based on one key fact: Babcock is a partner which can be trusted to deliver.


Keywords:
Business Support, Engineering Support Services
Services
infrastructure asset management, engineering expertise, engineering projects, marine engineering, defence industry engineering, network engineering
Babcock is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Babcock

4 from 5

Average

1 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Babcock!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby Babcock branches

  1. Babcock
    20 ft
    33 Wigmore Street
    W1U 1QX  London
  2. Babcock
    20 ft
    33 Wigmore Street
    W1U 1QX  London
  3. Babcock
    20 ft
    33 Wigmore Street
    W1U 1QX  London
  4. Babcock
    1.12 mi
    1-39 Drummond Crescent
    NW1 1LY  London
  5. Babcock
    1.13 mi
    Albany Street
    NW1 4AL  London
Go to our branch locator to see all Babcock branches in London