Write review
updated on 19/06/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  11 h 57 min.
11 h 57 min

Official Data

Official Name
ALFANAR
Reg. office address
38 ARTILLERY LANE, 38 ARTILLERY LANE, E1 7LS, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
05141908
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
12/10/2006 - ARAB LEARNING INITIATIVE
SIC Code
88990 - Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
01 Jun 2004
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Previous addresses
Discovery House, Ground Floor 28-42 Banner Street London EC1Y 8QE
18 Parkside 28-56 Knightsbridge London SW1X 7JW

Description

True to the meaning of our name in Arabic, Alfanar strives to be a beacon of change in the Arab world. Established in 2004, Alfanar is the first venture philanthropy organisation working exclusively in the Arab region. We give special – but not exclusive – focus to investments that improve children’s education and women’s economic empowerment, convinced that influencing change in these areas will help boost wider social and economic development.


Keywords:
Business Advice, Charities, Social Services
Alfanar is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Alfanar

4.39 from 5

Good

19 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Alfanar!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 3 Spital Yard
    E1 6AQ  London
    020 7925 0199
  2. Norvin House, 45-55 Commercial Street
    E1 6BD  London
    020 7650 8989
  3. 64 Commercial St
    E1 6LT  London
    020 7426 5681
  4. Toynbee Hall, 52 Old Castle St, The Community Centre
    E1 7AJ  London
    020 7392 2953
  5. 5 Thrawl Street
    E1 6RT  London
    020 7375 3212
  6. 99 Bishopsgate
    EC2M 3XD  London
    020 3693 7500
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies