British Film Institute, London

British Film Institute
21 Stephen Street
W1T 1LN London
Greater London England
Phone:
020 7255 1444
E-mail:

Official Data

Official Name
BRITISH FILM INSTITUTE (BIG SCREEN) LIMITED
Reg. office address
21 STEPHEN STREET, W1T 1LN, LONDON, Greater London England
Company Number
03088677
Previous Names
BRITISH FILM INSTITUTE (PROJECTS) LIMITED
SIC Code
90040 - Operation of arts facilities
Date of Incorporation
08 Aug 1995
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

The BFI was founded in 1933. We are a charity governed by a Royal Charter. We combine cultural, creative and industrial roles, bringing together the BFI National Archive and BFI Reuben Library, film distribution, exhibition and education at BFI Southbank and BFI IMAX, publishing and festivals.

We award Lottery funding to film production, distribution, education, audience development and market intelligence and research.

Film Forever is our five year strategic plan for 2012-2017 to support UK film. The plan covers all our activities and is based around three priorities – education and audiences, support for the UK film industry and unlocking film heritage.


Keywords:
Charities, Film Library, Film Collection
British Film Institute is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for British Film Institute!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Facebook

Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 1 Stephen Street
    W1T 1AL  London
  2. 21 Stephen Street
    W1T 1LN  London
  3. 21 Stephen Street
    W1T 1LN  London
  4. 21 Stephen Street
    W1T 1LN  London
  5. 21 Stephen Street
    W1T 1LN  London
  6. 21 Stephen Street
    W1T 1LN  London
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies